Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Humber collects, uses and handles personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information
Humber collects information from patrons, suppliers and employees from various sources including, but not limited to: the information that you provide when you fill in a form and information that you provide when you enter a competition.
This information may include your name, e-mail and mailing addresses, contact numbers and date of birth.

Use of personal information
Humber uses your personal information for the purpose for which it has been collected, which may include the following:

  • to identify patrons of Humber , or
  • to comply with legal obligations, or
  • to accept your application to participate in promotions or competitions run by Humber, or
  • to provide you with details relating to the products and services offered by Humber , in circumstances where you have expressed an interest in receiving such information.

Disclosure of information
We will only disclose your personal information to a third party where we are required or authorised to do so by law.
We do not sell trade or rent your personal information to third parties.

Accuracy and security of personal information
We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal information you have provided to us by locking hard copies of such information in a password protected area and securely storing electronic information. We destroy personal information where its storage is no longer necessary.
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Access to your personal information
If you wish to make a request for access to, or correction of, personal information that we hold about you, or would like further details about how we manage your personal information, please contact our Marketing Manager using the following contact details:

Attention: Marketing Manager
Address; PO Box 5463 Wollongong NSW 2520
Or email: hello@humber.bar

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in accordance with legislative changes and business requirements. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on our website www.humber.bar/privacypolicy.

Humber Membership Terms – ‘Humber Friends’
The following details of the terms & conditions is subject to change at any time and without notice. Humber will advise members of the changes through the company website.

General Terms & Conditions
The Humber membership cards are available to anyone over the age of 18 and subject to the accurate completion of the mandatory fields relevant to each member category.

Registration
Applicants must provide true and accurate personal information when registering and completing the required information fields, advise Humber in the event that their personal details change by sending updated details to:

Attention: Marketing Manager
Address; PO Box 5463 Wollongong NSW 2520
Or email: hello@humber.bar

Alternatively, you can update your details in the venue by asking one of our friendly staff.
Humber will take reasonable steps to ensure that applicants are properly recorded and stored but will accept no liability if personal information is incorrectly recorded or lost.

Notice disclaimer
Members must abide by any and all of the terms & conditions as posted on the Humber website. Humber will endeavour to make sure that all information on the website is accurate and up to date. However Humber will not be held liable to you or any third party if errors occur in the information on our website. Humber will not be held liable for any damages associated with or as a result of you accessing our website. Humber will not be held liable for any damage or loss incurred to your computer system or network as a result of you accessing our membership website. You are not permitted to access personal information from our website nor are you permitted to use the addresses of sponsors and advertisers from our website.

Card use
Your Humber Friends membership card is non-transferable and is intended to be used only by the person whose details match the member subscription number or personal details contained on the card. Humber reserves the right to request proof of identification to verify that you are the rightful owner of the card.
Your card entitles you to special offers and benefits at various times during your membership period set by Humber. Special offers or any unused portion of a special offer are not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash, unless otherwise specified.

Expiration date/Renewals
All membership cards are valid for 12 months from date of issue. Membership renewals will be based on minimum card activity and visitation frequency. Members who have minimum card activity may be removed from the system at manager’s discretion. In the event that you unsubscribe from the membership program your membership will be cancelled and all entitlements, benefits and privileges will be cancelled and forfeited at this time. Further details can be obtained from Humber.

Website and Privacy
The web site is for personal use only. You are not permitted to modify, reproduce, distribute, alter or manipulate in any way the content that resides on the site.
Links to sponsor sites or third parties are provided for user convenience and Humber has no control over the accuracy and or performance of the products and services contained within these sites.
By using our website, you warrant that you will not undertake any activity that is unlawful or prohibited by the terms and conditions.

To Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from any marketing or promotional material sent to you via email, click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of the email.
Unsubscribing to text messages is available by directly contacting Humber, email or reply to opt out to a nominated mobile number upon receiving the text message.
Humber is not responsible for any inaccuracies as a result of data entry errors or as a result of an application made to join its membership database. Humber endeavours to accurately record all applications made in good faith. Humber will remove or adjust any incorrectly recorded information as soon as it becomes aware.

General information
These terms constitute the entire agreement between you and Humber. Additional terms and conditions may be added from time to time and Humber will endeavour to notify you of these changes as soon as practicable. These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of the State of New South Wales. Humber encourages individuals to drink responsibly and in accordance with RSA.